Reading Lists

Kids

Biscuit Series by Alyssa S. Capucilli
Do You Want to Be My Friend? And Other Titles by Eric Carle
Jabari Jumps by Gaia Cornwall
Freight Train and other titles by Donald Crews
Pete the Cat Series by James & Kim Dean and Eric Litwin
Time for Bed by Mem Fox
Tuck Me In! by Dean Hacohen & Sherry Scharschmidt
Bailey Goes Camping by Kevin Henkes
Lovely by Jess Hong
Rosie’s Walk by Pat Hutchins
Crescent Moons & Pointed Minarets: A Muslim Book of Shapes by Hena Khan
Mama, Do You Love Me? by Barbara Joosse
Whose Mouse Are You? by Robert Kraus
Julián is a Mermaid by Jessica Love
Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See? and other titles by Bill Martin
Brave by Stacy McAnulty
Dreamers by Yuyi Morales
The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
Daisy Series by Christopher Raschka
10 Minutes Till Bedtime by Peggy Rathmann
Blackout! by John Rocco
Hiking Day by Anne Rockwell
Wheels on the Tuk Tuk by Kabir and Surishtha Sehgal
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
Red is a Dragon: A Book of Colors by Roseanne Thong
Best Friends in the Universe by Stephanie Watson
Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! Series by Mo Willems
Susan Laughs by Jeanne Willis
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young

Printable versions:

Biscuit Series by Alyssa S. Capucilli
Do You Want to Be My Friend? And Other Titles by Eric Carle
Jabari Jumps by Gaia Cornwall
Freight Train & School Bus by Donald Crews
Pete the Cat Series by James & Kim Dean and Eric Litwin
Time for Bed by Mem Fox
Tuck Me In! by Dean Hacohen & Sherry Scharschmidt
Bailey Goes Camping by Kevin Henkes
Lovely by Jess Hong
Rosie’s Walk by Pat Hutchins
Crescent Moons & Pointed Minarets: A Muslim Book of Shapes by Hena Khan
Mama, Do You Love Me? by Barbara Joosse
Whose Mouse Are You? by Robert Kraus
Julián is a Mermaid by Jessica Love
Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See? Series by Bill Martin
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin
Brave by Stacy McAnulty
Dreamers by Yuyi Morales
The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
Daisy Series by Christopher Raschka
10 Minutes Till Bedtime by Peggy Rathmann
Blackout! by John Rocco
Hiking Day by Anne Rockwell
Wheels on the Tuk Tuk by Kabir and Surishtha Sehgal
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
Red is a Dragon: A Book of Colors by Roseanne Thong
Best Friends in the Universe by Stephanie Watson
Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! Series by Mo Willems
Susan Laughs by Jeanne Willis
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young

Printable versions:

Mo Jackson Series by David A. Adler
Extra Yarn by Mac Barnett
Ada Twist, Scientist and other titles by Andrea Beaty
Captain Starfish by Davina Bell
Turtle’s Race with Beaver by Joseph Bruchac
Pete the Cat Series by James Dean
Last Stop on Market Street by Matt De la Pena
Olivia Series by Ian Falconer
Yasmin Series by Saadia Faruqi
Stick and Stone by Beth Ferry
Hello Goodbye Dog by Maria Gianferrari
Kitten’s Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
Sammy the Seal by Syd Hoff
Sofia Martinez Series by Jacqueline Jules
The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster
This Is Not My Hat by J. Klassen
Drawn Together by Minh Lê
Hello, Bumblebee Bat by Darrin Lunde
Katie Woo Series by Fran Manushkin
Pedro Series by Fran Manushkin
Take Me Out the the Yakyu by Aaron Meshon
Fancy Nancy Series by Jane O’Connor
My Brother Charlie by Holly & Ryan Peete
A Bucket of Blessings by Kabir Sehgal
Hop on Pop by Dr. Seuss
It Looked Like Spilt Milk by Charles G. Shaw
Harriet Gets Carried Away by Jessie Sima
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale Series by Mo Willems
Piggie and Gerald Series by Mo Willems
A Moon for Moe & Mo by Jane Breskin Zalben

Printable versions:

Miss Nelson Series by Harry Allard
Hi, Fly Guy Series by Tedd Arnold
Humphrey’s Tiny Tales Series by Betty G. Birney
Felix’s New Skirt by Kerstin Brichzin
King & Kayla Series by Dori Hillestad Butler
Duck for President by Doreen Cronin
Bitter and Sweet by Sandra V. Feder
Adventures of Sophie Mouse Series by Poppy Green
Ganesha’s Sweet Tooth by Emily Haynes and Sanjay Patel
Penny Series by Kevin Henkes
Come On, Rain by Karen Hesse
Zapato Power Series by Jacqueline Jules
Ling & Ting Series by Grace Lin
Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel
How Many Donkeys? An Arabic Counting Tale by Margaret Read MacDonald
Girls with Game Sports Series by Jake Maddox
Craftily Ever After Series by Martha Maker
Mango, Abuela, and Me by Meg Medina
Moses Goes to a Concert by Isaac Millman
Junie B. Jones Series by Barbara Park
The Word Collector by Peter H. Reynolds
Annie and Snowball Series by Cynthia Rylant
Henry and Mudge Series by Cynthia Rylant
Mr. Putter & Tabby Series by Cynthia Rylant
Poppleton Series by Cynthia Rylant
Skippyjon Jones Series by Judith Byron Schachner
Jack (Not Jackie) by Erica Silverman
Jingle Dancer by Cynthia Leitich Smith
Radiant Child:The Story of Young Artist Jean Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
Black Lagoon Series by Mike Thaler
Emmanuel’s Dream:The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu by Laurie Ann Thompson

Printable versions:

Ivy & Bean Series by Annie Barrows
Questioneers! Series by Andrea Beaty
On a Beam of Light: A Story of Albert Einstein by Jennifer Bruce
Julian’s World Series by Ann Cameron
Pashmina by Nidhi Chanani (Graphic Novel)
Beasts of Olympus Series by Lucy Coats
Mama’s Nightingale: A Story of Immigration and Separation by Edwidge Danticat
The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt
Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo
Mercy Watson Series by Kate DiCamillo
Who is Jane Goodall? By Roberta Edwards
Jasmine Toguchi Series by Debbi Michiko Florence
Lucha Libre: The Man in the Silver Mask by Javier Garza
Fine Feathered Friend by Jamila Gavin
My Weird School Series by Dan Gutman
The Dragon Slayer: Folktales from Latin America by Jaime Hernandez (Graphic Novel)
I am Jazz by Jazz Jennings, Jessica Herthel
Salt in His Shoes: Michael Jordan in Pursuit of a Dream by Deloris Jordan
Rescue & Jessica by Jessica Kensky, Patrick Downes
Alvin Ho Series by Lenore Look
Stink Series by Megan McDonald
Lulu Series by Hilary McKay
Hello Nebulon Series by Ray O’Ryan
Dragons Love Tacos & Sequel by Adam Rubin
Wayside School Series by Louis Sachar
Nate the Great Series by Marjorie W. Sharmat
Indian Shoes by Cynthia Leitich Smith
The Dark by Lemony Snicket
Bea Garcia Series by Deborah Zemke

Printable versions:

The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
A Boy Called Bat & Sequel by Elana K. Arnold
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
Lola Levine Series by Monica Brown
Lowriders in Space Series by Cathy Camper (Graphic Novels)
Anna Wang Series by Andrea Cheng
No Talking by Andrew Clements
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
Carver Chronicles Series by Karen English
Wolves in the Walls by Neil Gaiman
Geronimo Stilton & Thea Stilton Series
George by Alex Gino
Mr. Lemoncello’s Library Series by Chris Grabenstein
The Whole Story of Half a Girl by Veera Hiranandani
The Fourteenth Goldfish by Jennifer Holm
Chasing the Dream Zayd Saleem Series by Hena Khan
Captain Awesome Series by Stan Kirby
Lunch Lady Series by Jarrett Krosoczka (Graphic Novels)
Auntie Luce’s Talking Paintings by Francie Latour
The Misadventures of the Family Fletcher by Dana Alison Levy
In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse by Joseph Marshall III
Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear by Lindsay Mattick
Power to the Princess by Vita Murrow
Stanley Will Probably be Fine by Sally J. Pla
Time Warp Trio Series by Jon Scieszka
I Survived Series by Lauren Tarshis
Absolutely Alfie Series by Sally Warner
Bobby Series by Lisa Yee

Printable versions:

El Deafo by Cece Bell (Graphic Novel)
Last Kids on Earth Series by Max Brallier
Charlie Hernandez and the League of Shadows by Ryan Calejo
The Land Of Stories Series by Chris Colfer
Stella Diaz Has Something to Say by Angela Dominguez
Better Nate Than Ever Series by Tim Federle
Girls Who Code Series by various authors
The Night Diary by Veera Hiranandani
Sunny Side Up by Jennifer Holm (Graphic Novel)
Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson (Graphic Novel)
The Science of Breakable Things by Tae Keller
Amina’s Voice by Hena Khan
The Adventures of Hershel of Ostropol by Eric Kimmel
The Girl Who Married a Skull and Other African Stories by Kel McDonald (Graphic Novel)
Sci-Fu by Yehudi Mercado (Graphic Novel)
The Stars Beneath Our Feet by David Barclay Moore
The Olympians Series by George O’Connor (Graphic Novels)
The Worst Years of My Life by James Patterson
This Kid Can Fly by Aaron Philip
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark & Sequel by Alvin Schwartz
Science Comics Series by various authors (Graphic Novels)
Frank Einstein Series by Jon Scieszka
Betty Before X by Ilyasah Shabazz
To Dance: A Ballerina’s Graphic Novel by Siena Cherson Siegel and Mark Siegel (Graphic Novel)
28 Days: Moments in Black History That Changed the World by Charles R. Smith
The Guggenheim Mystery by Robin Stevens
How I Became a Ghost by Tim Tingle
American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang (Graphic Novel)
Front Desk by Kelly Yang

Printable versions:

Lucky Broken Girl by Ruth Behar
Ivy Aberdeen’s Letter to the World by Ashley Herring Blake
Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling
Two Roads by Joseph Bruchac
The Storm Runner by J.C. Cervantes
Tortilla Sun by Jennifer Cervantes
So Done by Paula Chase
Pandava Series by Roshani Chokshi
Illegal by Eoin Colfer (Graphic Novel)
New Kid by Jerry Craft (Graphic Novel)
The Only Road & Sequel by Alexandra Diaz
Blended by Sharon Draper
Lily and Dunkin by Donna Gephart
You Don’t Know Everything Jilly P. by Alex Gino
Lost in the Sun by Lisa Graff
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
The Eleventh Trade by Alyssa Hollingsworth
The Misfits Series by James Howe
I’m Ok by Patti Kim
Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai
All Summer Long by Hope Larson (Graphic Novel)
Ask My Mood Ring How I Feel by Diana Lopez
Camo Girl by Kekla Magoon
The Season of Styx Malone by Kekla Magoon
Ghost by Jason Reynolds
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
Fuzzy Mud by Louis Sachar
Pix Series by Gregg Schigiel (Graphic Novel)
Counting by Sevens by Holly G. Sloan
Bad Island by Doug TenNapel (Graphic Novel)
Harbor Me by Jacqueline Woodson

Printable versions:

 

Teens

Coming Soon
Coming Soon
Coming Soon
Coming Soon