2022 ALA Youth Media Awards Winners

On January 24, 2022 the American Library Association (ALA) announced its 2022 Youth Media Award winners. These awards are presented annually and recognize amazing contributions to the body of literature for children and teens. The entire awards presentation can be viewed here. Congratulations to all of the winners!

Look for all of these great titles in the Library’s online catalog, as well as in eBook formats from Libby or Hoopla.

John Newbery Medal
For the most outstanding contribution to children's literature

  • “The Last Cuentista” by Donna Barba Higuera

Four Newbery Honor Books

  • “Red, White, and Whole” by Rajani LaRocca
  • “A Snake Falls to Earth” by Darcie Little Badger
  • “Too Bright to See” by Kyle Lukoff
  • “Watercress” by Andrea Wang, illustrated by Jason Chin
Randolph Caldecott Medal
For the most distinguished American picture book for children

  • “Watercress” illustrated by Jason Chin, by Andrea Wang

Four Caldecott Honor Books

  • “Have You Ever Seen a Flower?” illustrated and by Shawn Harris a
  • “Mel Fell” illustrated and by Corey R. Tabor
  • “Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre” illustrated by Floyd Cooper, by Carole Boston Weatherford
  • “Wonder Walkers” illustrated and by Micha Archer
Coretta Scott King Book Awards
Recognizes African American authors and illustrators of outstanding books for children and young adults

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award

  • “Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre” by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Floyd Cooper

Three Coretta Scott King (Author) Honor Books

  • “Home Is Not a Country” by Safia Elhillo
  • “Revolution in Our Time” by Kekla Magoon
  • “The People Remember” by Ibi Zoboi, illustrated by Loveis Wise

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award

  • “Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre” illustrated by Floyd Cooper, by Carole Boston Weatherford

Three Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Honor Books

  • “Nina A Story of Nina Simone” illustrated by Christian Robinson, by Traci N. Todd
  • “We Wait for the Sun” illustrated by Raissa Figueroa, by Dovey Johnson Roundtree & Katie McCabe
  • “Soul Food Sunday” illustrated by C.G. Esperanza, by Winsome Bingham

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award

  • “Me (Moth)” by Amber McBride

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Illustrator Award

  • “The Me I Choose to Be, illustrated by Regis and Kahran Bethencourt, by Natasha Anastasia Tarpley

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

  • Nikki Grimes
Michael L. Printz Award
For excellence in literature written for young adults

  • “Firekeeper’s Daughter” by Angeline Boulle

Four Michael L. Printz Honor Books

  • “Concrete Rose” by Angie Thomas
  • “Last Night at the Telegraph Club” by Malinda Lo
  • “Revolution in Our Time The Black Panther Party’s Promise to the People” by Kekla Magoon
Schneider Family Book Award
For books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience

Schneider Family Book Award award for young children (ages 0 to 8)

  • “My City Speaks” by Darren Lebeuf, illustrated by Ashley Barron
  • Two Schneider Family Honor Books for young children
    • “A Walk in the Words” by Hudson Talbott
    • “A Sky-Blue Bench” by Bahram Rahman, illustrated by Peggy Collins

Schneider Family Book Award middle grades (ages 9 to 13)

  • “A Bird Will Soar” by Alison Green Myers

Two Schneider Family Honor Books for middle grades

  • “Stuntboy, in the Meantime” by Jason Reynolds, illustrated by Raúl the Third
  • “A Kind of Spark” by Elle McNicoll

Schneider Family Book Award teens (ages 14-18)

  • “Words in My Hands” by Asphyxia

One Schneider Family Honor Book for teens

  • “A Face for Picasso Coming of Age with Crouzon Syndrome” by Ariel Henley

Alex Awards
For the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences

  • “Light from Uncommon Stars” by Ryka Aoki
  • “The One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot” by Marianne Cronin
  • “The Witch’s Heart” by Genevieve Gornichec
  • “The Library of the Dead” by T.L Huchu
  • “How Lucky” by Will Leitch
  • “Winter’s Orbit” by Everina Maxwell
  • “The Rose Code” by Kate Quinn
  • “Crossing the Line: A Fearless Team of Brothers and the Sport That Changed Their Lives Forever” by Kareem Rosser
  • “Lore Olympus, Vol. 1″ by Rachel Smythe
  • “Malice” by Heather Walter
Children’s Literature Legacy Award
Honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children through books that demonstrate integrity and respect for all children’s lives and experiences. The 2022 winner is Grace Lin.

Margaret A. Edwards Award
For lifetime achievement in writing for young adults
The 2022 winner is A.S. King.

Mildred L. Batchelder Award
For an outstanding children’s book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States, and subsequently translated into English for publication in the United States

  • “Temple Alley Summer” by Sachiko Kashiwaba, illustrated by Miho Satake

Five Mildred L. Batchelder Award Honor Books

  • “Coffee, Rabbit, Snowdrop, Lost” by Betina Birkjær, illustrated by Anna Margrethe Kjærgaard
  • “In the Meadow of Fantasies” by Hadi Mohammadi, illustrated by Nooshin Safakhoo
  • “The Most Beautiful Story” by Brynjulf Jung Tjønn, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter
  • “Sato the Rabbit” by Yuki Ainoya and translated by Michael Blaskowsky
  • “The Sea-Ringed World Sacred Stories of the Americas” by María García Esperón, illustrated by Amanda Mijangos
Odyssey Award
For the best audiobooks produced for children and young adults

  • Children’s Winner “Boogie Boogie, Y'all” by and narrated by C. G. Esperanza.
  • Young Adults Winner “When You Look Like Us” by Pamela N. Harris and narrated by Preston Butler III.

Three Odyssey Award Honor Audiobooks

  • “Emmanuel’s Dream The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah” by Laurie Ann Thompson and narrated by Adjoa Andoh
  • “I Talk Like a River” by and narrated by Jordan Scott
  • “Perfectly Parvin” by Olivia Abtahi and narrated by Mitra Jouhari
Pura Belpré Awards
Honoring Latinx writers and illustrators whose children's and young adult books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience

Pura Belpré Youth Illustration Award

  • “¡Vamos! Let's Cross the Bridge” by Raúl Gonzalez

Four Belpré Youth Illustration Honor Books

  • “Boogie Boogie, Y’all”by C. G. Esperanza
  • “Bright Star” by Yuyi Morales
  • “De aquí como el coquí” by Nomar Perez
  • “May Your Life Be Deliciosa” by Michael Genhart, illustrated by Loris Lora

Pura Belpré Children’s Author Award

  • “The Last Cuentista” by Donna Barba Higuera

Three Pura Belpré Children’s Author Honor Books

  • “Barefoot Dreams of Petra Luna” by Alda P. Dobbs
  • “Child of the Flower-Song People Luz Jiménez, Daughter of the Nahua” by Gloria Amescua, illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh
  • “De aquí como el coquí” by Nomar Perez

Pura Belpré Young Adult Author Award

  • “How Moon Fuentez Fell in Love with the Universe” by Raquel Vasquez Gilliland

Three Pura Belpré Young Adult Author Honor Books

  • ”Fifteen Hundred Miles from the Sun” by Jonny Garza Villa
  • “Somewhere Between Bitter and Sweet” by Laekan Zea Kemp
  • “Where I Belong” by Marcia Argueta Mickelson
The Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children

  • “The People’s Painter How Ben Shahn Fought for Justice with Art” by Cynthia Levinson and illustrated by Evan Turk

Five Robert F. Sibert Honor Books

  • “The Great Stink How Joseph Bazalgette Solved London’s Poop Pollution Problem” by Colleen Paeff, illustrated by Nancy Carpenter
  • “Fallout Spies, Superbombs, and the Ultimate Cold War Showdown” by Steve Sheinkin
  • “We Are Still Here! Native American Truths Everyone Should Know” by Traci Sorell, illustrated by Frané Lessac
  • “Summertime Sleepers Animals That Estivate” by Melissa Stewart, illustrated by Sarah S. Brannen
  • “Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre” by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Floyd Cooper
Stonewall Book Award – Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award for English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience

Children’s Award

  • “Too Bright to See” by Kyle Lukoff

Young Adult Award

  • “Last Night at the Telegraph Club” by Malinda Lo

Three Stonewall Honor Books

  • “Almost Flying” by Jake Maia Arlow
  • “The Darkness Outside Us” by Eliot Schrefer
  • “Grandad’s Camper” by Harry Woodgate
Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book

  • “Fox at Night” by Corey R. Tabor

Three Seuss Geisel Honor Books

  • “Beak & Ally #1 Unlikely Friends” by by Norm Feuti
  • “I Hop” by Joe Cepeda
  • “Nothing Fits a Dinosaur” by Jonathan Fenske
William C. Morris Award for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens

  • “Firekeeper’s Daughter” by Angeline Boulley

Four William C. Morris Award finalists

  • “Ace of Spades” by Faridah Àbíké- Íyímídé
  • “Vampires, Hearts & Other Dead Things” by Margie Fuston
  • “Me (Moth)” by Amber McBride
  • “What Beauty There Is” by Cory Anderson
YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults

  • “Ambushed! The Assassination Plot Against President Garfield” by Gail Jarrow

Four YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction finalists

  • “Black Birds in the Sky The Story and Legacy of the 1921 Tulsa Race Massacre” by Brandy Colbert
  • “From a Whisper to a Rallying Cry The Killing of Vincent Chin and the Trial that Galvanized the Asian American Movement” by Paula Yoo
  • “In the Shadow of the Fallen Towers The Seconds, Minutes, Hours, Days, Weeks, Months and Years after the 9/11 Attacks” by Don Brown
  • “The Woman All Spies Fear Code Breaker Elizebeth Smith Friedman and Her Hidden Life” by Amy Butler Greenfield
American Indian Youth Literature Awards identify and honor the very best writing and illustrations by and about American Indians and Alaska Natives. Selected titles present American Indians in the fullness of their humanity in the present and past contexts.

Picture Book

  • “Herizon” by Daniel W. Vandever [Diné], illustrated by Corey Begay [Diné]

Picture Honor Books

  • “Diné Bich’eekę Yishłeeh [Diné Bizaad]/Becoming Miss Navajo [English]” by Jolyana Begay-Kroupa [Diné]
  • “Classified The Secret Career of Mary Gold Ross, Cherokee Aerospace Engineer” by Traci Sorell [Cherokee], illustrated by Natasha Donovan [Métis]
  • “Learning My Rights with Mousewoman” by by Morgan Asoyuf [Ts’msyen]
  • ”I Sang You Down from the Stars” by Tasha Spillet-Sumner [Cree and Trinidadian], illustrated by Michaela Goade [Tlingit & Haida]
  • “We Are Still Here! Native American Truths Everyone Should Know” by Traci Sorell [Cherokee]

Middle Grade Book

  • “Healer of the Water Monster” by Brian Young [Diné]

Middle Grade Honor Books

  • “Ella Cara Deloria Dakota Language Protector” by Diane Wilson [Dakota], illustrated by Tashia Hart [Red Lake Anishinaabe]
  • “Indigenous Peoples’ Day” by Katrina M. Phillips [Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Ojibwe], illustrated by Tashia Hart [Red Lake Anishinaabe]
  • “Jo Jo Makoons The Used-to-Be Best Friend” by Dawn Quigley [Turtle Mountain Band of Ojibwe], illustrated by Tara Audibert [Wolastoqey]
  • “Peggy Flanagan Ogimaa Kwe, Lieutenant Governor” by Jessica Engelking [White Earth Band of Ojibwe], illustrated by Tashia Hart [Red Lake Anishinaabe
  • “The Sea in Winter” by Christine Day [Upper Skagit]

Young Adult Book

  • “Apple (Skin to the Core)” by Eric Gansworth [Onondaga]

Young Adult Honor Books

  • “Elatsoe” by Darcie Little Badger [Lipan Apache Tribe]
  • “Firekeeper’s Daughter” by Angeline Boulley [Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians]
  • “Hunting by Stars” by Cherie Dimaline [Métis Nation of Ontario]
  • “Notable Native People 50 Indigenous Leaders, Dreamers, and Changemakers from Past and Present” by Adrienne Keene [Cherokee Nation], illustrated by Ciara Sana [Chamoru]
  • “Soldiers Unknown” by Chag Lowry [Yurok, Maidu and Achumawi], illustrated by Rahsan Ekedal
Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature promotes Asian/Pacific American culture and heritage and is awarded based on literary and artistic merit.

Picture Book

  • “Watercress” by Andrea Wang, illustrated by Jason Chin

One Picture Book Honor Book

  • “A Boy Named Isamu A Story of Isamu Noguchi” by James Yang

Children’s Literature

  • “Amina’s Song” by Hena Khan

One Children’s Literature Honor Book

  • “Finding Junie Kim” by Ellen Oh and published by HarperCollins.

Youth Literature Winner

  • “Last Night at the Telegraph Club” by Malinda Lo

One Youth Literature Honor Book

  • “We Are Not Free” by Traci Chee
Sydney Taylor Book Award
For outstanding books for children and teens that authentically portray the Jewish experience.

Picture Book winner

  • “The Passover Guest” by Susan Kusel, illustrated by Sean Rubin

Picture Book Honor Books

  • “Nicky & Vera A Quiet Hero of the Holocaust and the Children He Rescued” by by Peter Sis
  • “Dear Mr. Dickens” by Nancy Churnin, illustrated by Bethany Stancliffe
  • “The Christmas Mitzvah” by Jeff Gottesfeld, illustrated by Michelle Laurentia Agatha

Middle Grades winner

  • “How to Find What You’re Not Looking For” by Veera Hiranandani

Middle Grades Honor Books

  • “The Genius Under the Table Growing up Behind the Iron Curtain” by Eugene Yelchin
  • “Linked” by Gordon Korman

Young Adult winner

  • “The City Beautiful” by Aden Polydoros

Young Adult Honor Books

  • “The Last Words We Said” by Leah Scheier
  • “Whistle A New Gotham City Hero” by E. Lockhart, illustrated by Manuel Preitano
  • “The Summer of Lost Letters” by Hannah Reynolds

Sydney Taylor Body-of-Work Award
Recognizes an author or entity who has made a substantial contribution over time to the genre of Jewish children’s literature. This year's winner is Jane Yolen.

Categories: Authors & Books, Featured, Homepage Kids, Homepage Teens, Kids, Library News, and Teens.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.